Privacy Policy

Papple Steading (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Papple Steading, PO Box Papple East Lothian, EH41 4QD

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will use strict procedures and safety features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose your information to any third parties.

However we may disclose your information to third parties if we are under duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of Papple Steading, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, such as using information you supply to us to provide you with news and other information we believe may be of interest to you. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting on our contact form. We will then cease to process your data where the law allows as soon as possible but in any event within 30 days.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

There are two kinds of cookies in use on this website:

Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential to the functionality of the site. They enable navigation around the site, and to return to previous pages. It is possible to disable essential cookies in your browser, but the site (and most sites) will not be able to function fully without them. These cookies do not collect information about site visitors.

Google Analytics cookies

These cookies collect information about the way the site is used, in order for us to monitor its performance and make improvements to it where necessary. This information includes the browsers used by our visitors, which pages are most visited, and which pages visitors may have problems with. These cookies are not able to identify users personally.

Papple Steading does not share any of the information collected in its cookies with any other party, or use it for any other reason than monitoring and improving site performance.

Your use of the site is taken to mean you have consented to such use of cookies as set out above.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions on the site. This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed on our contact form.

Back